Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa evoke ?
any synonym?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The verb evoke most commonly means to bring a feeling, memory, or picture into the mind. When you visit your old elementary school, the smells, sounds, and colors there can evoke memories from the past.
Similarly, a certain reaction can be evoked by words or actions, as in "His comments evokedanger in the community." A near synonym is elicit, as in "No matter how many different ways the detective questioned the suspect, he could not elicit any response. Evoke was borrowed from Latin evocare, from the prefix e- "out," plus vocare "to call."
Synonyms: invoke, recall, elicit, arouse, provoke, conjure, extort, evolve, awaken, waken, raise, milk, excite, summon, evince, call, rally, rouse, extract, educe, call forth, give rise to, stir up.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
i mean the synonym of evoke. I thin trigger can be one sidekick of it
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi