Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do you pronounce ''herbal tea'' ?
Is the letter H silent in the word Herbal?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Prey_Wolf do Americans always pronounce it silent? I'm British and say it with an h. Just out of curiosity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@indianasmith It depends on where you're from some people pronounce it with the h and some without. Some people just like to pronounce the h because it sounds more natural to them. So it depends on preference and where you're from depending on the person. More often than not they pronounce it without the h
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Prey_Wolf oh so I guess kind of like England but the other way around I guess. Most here say it with the h but then some without (like Londoners). I say it with but then say other words without sometimes, so occasionally I'll say "'e went up to the shops" instead of he, but I think I pretty much always say herbal with an h.
Anyways, thanks for the info!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?