Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He could count by tows. ?
He could count number between 1 and 99 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you mean "He can count by twos?"
In that case, it would mean he could count up by adding two, instead of one.
For example, if you were counting by one, you would count like this: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
If you were counting by twos, you would count like this: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 (Adding two instead of 1)
If you were counting by three, you would count like this: 3, 6, 9, 12, 15
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Whologist Oh,yes. tows was typo, twos is right.
I see and learned alots!
By the way,How does it mean that such as counting method?
in other words,it counts even number?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pndth_light Yes! Counting by twos would be counting even numbers :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese