Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Wow e Whoa ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Wow is like you’re stunned or you see something really pretty.
For example “wow,her hair is beautiful”
Whoa is more like shocked so it’ll be like
“Whoa, calm down please”
Sorry these are hard to explain because they don’t have exact meanings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na They are both exclamations.
Wow is excitement, admiration or delight.
Whoa! is from a command to horses, it means "stop". So, as an exclamation it means "hold on!" or "what?!" So it's more like surprise at something good or something shocking.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh I see. I thought they are the same💦💦
Thank you so much😃😃🎀🎀🎀
Thank you so much😃😃🎀🎀🎀