Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
18 ago 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ///// In which circumstances do you use the word "walkway" and what do you mean by that exactly? Please also add which English (e.g. AE or BE) ///// ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh goodness. so, to answer the question, in American English (AE), the word "walkway" is used when describing an area for pedestrian/foot traffic use, especially through an area that would otherwise be difficult to navigate such as wetlands/suspended in a tree canopy/through a construction site.
example sentence: To reach the treehouse hotel you must follow the hanging walkway from the visitor's center.
BE = British English / AE = American English
I don't know if there is any difference in use for the "walkway" in British English. The only one I can think of would be as a direct synonym to "sidewalk"...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato