Question
Aggiornato il
19 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I accuse him of telling a lie to me e I go accuse him of telling a lie to me ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There isn't much difference. Sometimes "go" is added before another verb to add emphasis to the action being taken. For example, "Don't go following me!" Is more emphatic than "Don't follow me!" But they mean essentially the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@seyrahz Thank you very much.very helpful.
But can I say both of the next?
"Don't go following me!"
"Don't go follow me!"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Don't go follow me" might sound a little ungrammatical to a native speaker, though the meaning will come through well enough (and plenty of native speakers might use the same phrasing). "Don't go following me" or "Don't go and follow me" is a little more grammatically proper.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese