Question
Aggiornato il
26 giu 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra anything e something ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
1. Is there anything that i can do for you?
2. There is something i would like to ask you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@nyk219 hi, thanks but I don't see the difference... :( do you know how can be possible to understand better those words?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@melmcmc ‘anything’ basically refers to a thing, no matter what it is and ‘something’ means it’s a thing that is unknown.
When i say ‘is there anything that i can do for you?’, meaning that im not sure what can i help, so the ‘thing’ is not specific.
But when i say ‘something is inside the box’, that means i know the ‘thing’ is there but i don’t know what is it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)