Question
Aggiornato il
27 giu 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
"alcuni" AND "qualche" both mean "some", if I want to say "I want to have some food", how can i say that? or "Can i have some of those, please"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Well what you're saying it's true but it sounds more natural to say: "Vorrei del cibo" (if you want to be formal, otherwise you can say "i'd like something to eat" which litterary is "voglio qualcosa da mangiare") and "potrei avere un po' di quelle perfavore?" (which is again formal, to be informal you can just change "potrei" con "posso")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Anyway, if you want some pieces of advice about "qualche" and "alcuni" just let me you know that "qualche" is used only as and abjective so if you use some as a pronoun just use "alcuni". Unfortunatly "alcuni" can be both an adjective and a pronoun, so you have to be carefull when you find an abjective. However you can figure out if you have to use "alcuni"/"qualche" just by watching if it's singular or plural: you use "alcuni" for plural nouns while you use "qualche" for singular one.
But you should also know that for plural nouns we prefer to use "dei/delle" (the former is for male, the latter for female)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?