Question
Aggiornato il
27 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa granted ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It has multiple meanings. Mostly it means that something is given to someone.That something can be a thing or even a permission. Synonyms would be bestowal, rewarding, handing out, etc.
But in the saying "taking for granted", it means that someone thinks something is automatically theirs, as if it is their right to have it, when in reality it is not.
"Don't take your friends for granted" <- friends stay as friends because you keep up the friendship, so taking them for granted will only ruin your friendship.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco