Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sensitive e nervous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"sensitive" means easily affected by outside influences, both good and bad. So you can be sensitive because you see a movie and it makes you cry. Or you can be sensitive because you always are happy when other people are happy. We also use it for senses, not just emotions, like sensitive to smells, or sensitive hearing meaning that you can hear even small changes in sounds.
"nervous" is very different. It is usually negative because a certain environment or situation causes you stress and worry. People can be nervous about a particular event (like a test or a wedding) or just generally nervous all the time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese