Question
Aggiornato il
27 giu 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa serial damage ?
Context:
"The design responsibility agreement is also inapplicable to the handling of special measures (particularly recalls), serial damage, or product liability claims."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is not a common phrase, but it means that some action or situation causes harm (or damage) again and again over time. If you have a dangerous street intersection and there is an accident, but nothing is done to fix the intersection, so there is another accident, over and over, that would be serial damage.
Another phrase is Serial Killer, where a person kills someone, but is not captured, so he kills again, and again.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo