Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2015
- Tedesco
- Greco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Svedese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra scornful e contemptuous e despising e disdaining ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
scornful and contemptuous are equivalent they mean a lack of respect looking at someone as though they don't matter (of no importance)
despising and disdaining are equivalent and mean hatred, ulike the above this person is very important to the observer (extreme dislike)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Despising means hating-verachten
Disdaining- feeling something is beneath you; it is not worth it to consider
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Nishanagaraj
Yes correct
On reflection
Scornful suggests displeasure at someones actions
contemptuous suggests disregard for someones worth
So you would be scornful of someones statement but if you did not value the persons opinion at all you would not be scornful just contemptuous.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?