Question
Aggiornato il
20 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con dumb .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
I think this word is kinda rude...and I don't know how to use it properly...I mean in a not rude way.(???)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"That movie was dumb"
If you think it is rude, don't use it to describe people. You can use it to express distaste for things. It means stupid.
Or if someone is doing something stupid just call them dumb. It's not as rude as calling someone stupid n
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@rachelmaurtua: I got it! Thanks! Btw I found these examples in a dictionary, the first one is ok to use??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one means she cannot speak.
Dumb is also a way to describe people who cannot speak. We don't use that word to describe it. We use the word "mute".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese