Question
Aggiornato il
20 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Buzzing of robust cicadas tell of the end of summer."
Does the above sentence sound natural?
If not, please correct it. Thanks in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes it does sound natural, but "robust" isn't used often in conversation. Maybe "numerous" or "healthy" would be better if you were to say it out loud, depending on when you mean by robust.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It might be better to start the sentence with 'The'. Also, using 'sounds' instead of 'tell' might be better.
In this case 'sounds' refers to the fact the cicadas are buzzing, not the buzzing sound itself. Think of it as a bell that is rung; it is not the actual sound of the bell that is important but what the ringing of the bell means (it might call people to church for example, or it might be rung at the end of a wedding ceremony or funeral).
I see one other issue: the cicadas themselves and why they signal (as an alternative for 'sounds' which I suggested earlier) the end of summer. As a Japanese person the reason will be obvious to you, but in large parts of the world where English is spoken there are no cicadas.
My example made use of Christian traditions; for a Japanese person these might not be familiar. This in a way is similar to your use of the cicadas.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The buzzing of robust cicadas signals the end of summer."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?