Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You got me. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
The burglar could have said to the police "You got me"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In context:
Person 1: guess who I saw today?
Person 2: Dave?
Person 1: No
Person 2: Joe?
Person 1: No
Person 2: Okay, you got me. Who was it?
This could also be the response someone gives when they have had a joke played on them.
Person 1: Oh, you got me! I totally thought you were serious when you said my favorite restaurant closed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nobu_japan It could also be used in that context. but, it indicates understanding of something implied.
例:
Person 1: I can't go out drinking tonight because I have housework to do.
Person 2: You mean your wife is in a bad mood today?
Person 1: Yeah, you got me!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you got me can be used to mean "I don't know (either)."
A: Didn't Jimmy Carlson get kicked off the college football team last semester?
B: You got me. I don't pay attention to college sports, I just go to class.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It has a few meanings depending on context. It could be a response to a prank. In that context it implied that they were "gotten" by the prank (e.g. you caught them by surprise and really pranked them). Alternatively, it usually indicates sarcasm, especially if it is more like "You got me." with little inflection or annoyance in the voice and less "Haha! You got me!" which would indicate the positive emotion with it. It's said sarcastically when a prank or joke is either badly executed or is seen as just not good. Usually it's said sarcastically, although in rare instances especially for very honest folks it could be said straight.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Utente eliminato
It can also mean "to support a person when they are in need" (slang)
Example: (at McDonalds with my friend)
Me: I can't wait to eat, let's see...shit! I forgot my wallet at home.
Friend: don't worry I got you.
(At school)
Me: Oh no...I forgot to do the calculus homework. You got me bro?
Friend: I got you man. Just copy mine.
Another expression for this is "I got your back"
(At the park)
Friend: My phone just died (battery became 0).
Me: I got your back, charge it using my laptop.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese