Question
Aggiornato il
27 ott 2014
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What's 'out of woods' means?( yes, it's about Taylor swift's new songs)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It appears to be her asking if the hardest part of her relationship is over yet.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Out of the woods" generally means that you are free of the current bad or troubling situation.
An example: you are in a bad relationship, but you broke up. Now you are "out of the woods."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means you've made it through to the other side of your problem and done so with a positive connotation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?