Question
Aggiornato il
2 lug 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Arabo
-
Italiano
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
What are some colloquial, sassy or witty ways to answer greetings like cómo estás? and qué tal? Please teach me some expressive ways to speak Spanish
So here's the list that I've been working on:
- nada nada lemonada
- la vida es bella
- mi vida es loca
- no me quejo
- bien bonito/bonita
Risposte
Utente eliminato
3 lug 2018
Domanda in primo piano
Depend on your mood you can say:
if you are very very happy, in Spain we say: "De puta madre" or "Cojonudo" or even "Dabuti" (no translation 😂 They're made in Spain)
If you are not so good you can say: "ni fú ni fá" or "tirandillo" (even "pues ea" which is a very common frase in the south of Spain)
And if you are not in a good mood you can say: "Estoy hecho polvo" or "Estoy puteado"
And if you want to say good bye you can say "Chao, pescao" 😂🎊🎉
(Those are very informal ways to express your feelings!! i ttach you here a link to a web page with Spanish sentences, both formal and informal way: http://www.spanishpodcast.org/podcasts_con_tran...
byee😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
You can say in Colombia something like "todo bien” or “todo chido” in Mexico
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Romuldo97
In Spain don't say anything of your list, lol. That's so so weird, appart that some of them don't make sense/are incorrect.
Except "no me quejo", that's fine.
Here some normal ones:
- Tirando (I am okay)
- Voy tirando (same)
- Bueno *you can add something after that* (I am okay, not very good or good, it can be both)
- Perfe (I am perfect)
- Aquí vamos (I am okay/good)
- Aquí estamos (same)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@Ale252525 Gracias tio. Will bear that in mind 😂😂😂
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@Ale252525 By the way, would these be okay to answer questions like "como te va? " and "como has ido? " assuming there is a close relationship. Just want to make sure 👉👈😆
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Romuldo97
Yes! The first question yes. And the second is incorrect. "¿Cómo has ido?" means "How did you go -to somewhere-" (by car, by train...)
Maybe you meant "¿cómo te ha ido?"
Btw I am a girl, not a "tío" 🙃
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Aquí pasándola" (Spanish from Mexico).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I lived in argentina and we don't use any of the expressions in the answers. Some usefull expressive ways could be "estoy bien/estoy muy bien" "estoy mal/estoy triste" "super bien"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Romuldo97
Actually yes😅 we use it very much! Mm a rule of thumb? That’s hard... because You can use it in a lot of situations, like in a typical conversation...
-hey how are you? (Español) “hola como estas?”
- pretty good and you? “pura vida y vos?”
Or a cuestion:
-¿how you doing? (Español) “¿Pura vida?
Or like a greeting... mostly is to show your greatest happiness and kindness to someone!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Depend on your mood you can say:
if you are very very happy, in Spain we say: "De puta madre" or "Cojonudo" or even "Dabuti" (no translation 😂 They're made in Spain)
If you are not so good you can say: "ni fú ni fá" or "tirandillo" (even "pues ea" which is a very common frase in the south of Spain)
And if you are not in a good mood you can say: "Estoy hecho polvo" or "Estoy puteado"
And if you want to say good bye you can say "Chao, pescao" 😂🎊🎉
(Those are very informal ways to express your feelings!! i ttach you here a link to a web page with Spanish sentences, both formal and informal way: http://www.spanishpodcast.org/podcasts_con_tran...
byee😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@Yaki_Delgado Pura vida. Hopefully I won't get too obnoxious throwing this phrase in my trip to costa Rica in the future😂😂😂
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@Estefania_hsh OMG they just fit what I've been looking for. I like the ni fú ni fá (sounds like a Chinese cuss) and Chao, pescao. What's their story though? Any idea? 😂😂😂
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@Estefania_hsh Thanks anyway. I really like these 😆
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Romuldo97 jaja 😂 well I can assure you it's never going to be too much! Just say it every time you want to say “thank you” and you win 🤙🏽
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente eliminato