Question
Aggiornato il
2 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "caliber and standing" mean (2nd paragraph) mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Trump’s habit of making seemingly spontaneous, high-profile pardons has led to speculation Cohen may be seeking the same. Among those whom Trump has pardoned so far are the rightwing fireband Dinesh D’Souza; discriminatory Arizona sheriff Joe Arpaio; and former Dick Cheney aide Lewis “Scooter” Libby.
There is, however, good reason to believe Cohen is not looking for a pardon. Legal analysts say gambling on a pardon would be a wild strategy for a lawyer of Petrillo’s caliber and standing. And Cohen could face criminal charges brought by the state of New York or another state that Trump would be powerless to pardon, as the constitution states the president may only pardon federal crimes. So a pardon might not keep Cohen out of prison.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"Caliber" here means "skill level" or "quality". "Standing" means "reputation". Asking for a pardon from the president probably will not work. So Petrillo, who is a very skilled lawyer with a good reputation, is unlikely to do that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They describe Cohen in the sentence before. They mean that he has a higher social status and is a good lawyer, and he isn’t expected to take a risky chance because of who he is.
Sorry for the long explanation!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@jessekeller @Bwdavidson
Thank you very much!! I want to mark both of your answers as featured answers.
Thank you very much!! I want to mark both of your answers as featured answers.