Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2018
- Coreano
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
「The head reports that the school was THEN invited to submit a proposal.」
I'm curious about this sentence. Please let me know.
1. Please change it to more simple sentence. Who invited school and why demanded that submit a proposal? I don't understand that sentence means.. :'-(
2. Could you explain meaning of THEN in this sentence?
Thank you for teaching me.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The head of the school reported that they were invited to submit their proposal."
"Then" is being used to indicate when. (The previous sentence probably indicated what had to occur prior to this.)
Also, you may wish to ask a UK speaker, as "head" is not common in US - we say "school principal."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
@cmrosky THANK YOU :-).
Could you answer me just one more question?
I understand that perhaps government will invite school because of some reasons. Am i right?
I want to read previous sentence but I found that example sentence in dictionary :,( so I don’t know what had happened previously and It is difficult to understand this sentence :,(“
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SoooKIM Invite their PROPOSAL, but not the actual people. But I believe your reason is correct!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Giapponese Quasi esperto