Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2018
- Indonesiano
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra enig e een paars e enkel ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Enig: usually "enige" since it modifies something (so an extra e is attached in this case): only, only one
Een paar: not "een paars" :) : a few
Enkel: usually enkele since it modifies something, same principe as enig(e): only, only one, a few
There's a slight nuance between enige and enkele, enige usually means you only have one, it's the only possibility or thing you have. Enkele usually means that you have more options. It's usually more formal and enkele and enige aren't always interchangeable.
Examples:
Hij is de "enige" voetballer die ik ken.
He's the "only" soccer player that I know. (I don't know other soccer players).
Ik ken "een paar" voetbalspelers.
I know "a few" soccer players. (I know a few, not necessarily a lot or little)
Ik ken "enkele" voetbalspelers.
I know "a few" soccer players. (I probably know less than I should know, and I know a few in specific)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
If I'm not mistaken, you could say not a single... using enkele. Could you please make an example?
- Olandese
* Ik heb geen enkel idee.
(het idee;
I don't have a single idea
= I don't have a clue)
* Er is hier geen enkele supermarkt.
(de supermarkt;
There is not a single supermarket here)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
I've always found it strange that in weather forecasts they sometimes emphasize that there'll be "een enkele bui". How do they know there won't be more? Or am I missing something?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@de_hi it's like saying "we expect there's going to be a single rainstorm but we don't know it for sure"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@Sodiumforsaltytimes So it means "at most one"?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
I think they mean 'an occasional shower' when they say that. Sometimes you hear 'met hier en daar een bui', or like they say in the UK, 'scattered showers'.
It boils down to the same thing. If you're lucky the shower falls on the guy standing next to you 😀
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?