Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Why sometimes phrasel verbs won't change to the past tense? ex: I get out of work. (why sometimes ppl don't say it in th e past - I got out?)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if someone says “i get out of work at 5” they either mean it will happen at 5 that same day, or they mean it happens at 5 every day.
you can say “i got out at 5”. but that means it happened already, once, today, at 5.
if you mean to say that in the past, every day work ended at 5, you would say “i USED TO get out at 5”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?