Question
Aggiornato il
4 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra remove e get rid of e take away ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing basically.
We use "get rid of" or "take away" when we don't want to see it anymore. Take away the trash. Get rid of that mouse!
Remove can be used in sentences like "remove the tape. Remove your socks." It can mean to take off.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They basically have the same meaning.
Remove:
You're taking something off of something else.
You're moving it from its original location, but usually not very far.
take away:
You're moving it from its original location, and it's usually very far.
get rid of:
You're moving it from its original location, and it's usually very far.
You're throwing it in the trash.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese