Question
Aggiornato il
4 lug 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? pesado
Adjective for a person who is talking about or asking for the same thing all the time. Like an informal synonym for "insistent".
For example, a child who's pestering their parents for something.
Or, for example, when a friend of yours is talking about the same subject again and again.
In these cases you would say "stop being so..." what?
Risposte
5 lug 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They are a “bore”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Some one who pesters is ‘a pest’
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
No a pest is someone who persists in annoying you - they can annoy you for asking for something but also by doing something - an example of a sex pest for example is Harvey Weinstein
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@julesew oh, ok, but that's a more serious thing.
I mean someone who's talking about the same thing all the time (even if you try to change the subject).
For example, two friends:
- I've been to Cuba this summer. It's a fantastic place because...
- Oh, great. I also like traveling abroad because...
- Yes, but Cuba is great, bla, bla...
- Ok. Hey, would you like to have a cup of coffee?
- Oh, do you where's a delicious coffee? In Cuba, because bla, bla...
- All right, I got it! Cuba is amazing! Stop being so _______
What word would you use to fill that gap??
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@julesew I think we all have a friend or relative who loves talking about a specific topic and never gets tired of talking about it.
Not necessarily to show off, maybe they just like it and don't realize that the other people are not so interested.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@julesew oh, ok. They're boring, so they're a bore. Makes sense!
Does it also work for a child who's asking for something?
And for a person who asks lots of questions in a short period of time?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Child - a whinge
A person who asks lots of questions is “full on”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)