Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra My daughter lives by herself in Tokyo. e My daughter lives on her own in Tokyo. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"By herself" usually means she's the only one in her house or apartment.
"On her own" usually means "without help". It can also mean the same as "by herself".
So they are very similar, but not always the same. If your daughter lives and works in Tokyo without help from you, but she shares an apartment with two other people, you could still say she lives on her own.
And if she lives alone in an apartment that you pay for, you might say she lives by herself, but not on her own.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?