Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra To campaign e To wage a campaign ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@artemnazirov
They mean the same. But:
To campaign = "campaign" in this sentence is a VERB
To wage a campaign = "campaign" in this sentence is a NOUN.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Yep, i know but are really not any differences between these phrases? So “to wage campaign” and “to campaign” always can be replaced by each other.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@artemnazirov
You can use them interchangeably. But "to campaign" is more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
Could you please also explain to me what’s difference between “to yield”, “to produce”and “to provide”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@artemnazirov
Yield - also means to produce but mostly used in agricultural context
Produce - make something out a raw item or to cause something to happen
Provide - to make something available for use
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
Hi again, could you please explain to me what’s difference between
“To envelop”, “to wrap” and “to cover”?
“To envelop”, “to wrap” and “to cover”?