Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra decay e decompose ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
decay is to deteriorate, to get worse, to lose strength or health, to decline in quality
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
decompose is to separate or break down something into its components; to disintegrate or fragment.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
thank youuuuu can I ask you one more question? when it comes to organisms decaying or decomposing does it still have those meaning differences as you mentioned above?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sue90 Decay has other meanings, but when it comes to organisms decomposing/decaying the meanings of the two words are very similar. I feel like decomposition only refers to dead things, especially animals (a squirrel’s body decomposing on the forest floor), but things like teeth and leaves can decay without being dead.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano