Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra The term e The word ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
7 lug 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I use the word "word" when I mean one word. For example, "room" is a word.
I use the word "term" when I mean two words that are used together. For example, "living room" is a term.
Technically, "living room" can be called a word, but I don't call it a word because I don't want to confuse people who are learning English. So I call it a term.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?