Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You almost got me ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hi!
It sometimes means "you almost tricked me" and it sometimes means "you almost caught me". Also, the correct English is "you almost got me". :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
'You got me' Can mean a number of things. It can be as you are playing a game, whether physical or a board game, and your opponent gets a score, going against something you did perhaps. It can also mean you do not know when a person asks you a question.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
If it's a question, then it may mean: "Did you understand it?" (=Did you get it?)
or if it's a statement, then "You understood what I meant to say" (=It's right)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi