Question
Aggiornato il
26 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You won't get anything done hoeing like that. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
you saw this in a meme on ifunny right? lol 😅
Well in this case hoeing is supposed to mean pulling out weed or grass and cultivating the soil on a farm.
however, the word 'hoeing' is similar to 'hoe' + ing witch is a slang that means a woman who has multiple partners.
So the hidden joke is, "You won't get anything done selling your body like that"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@NamaeRolande: yes,you are right.lol I came across it on web but twitter.lol
But I mean what I want to ask most is not the meaning of the sentence" but rather the stracture of the sentence.
You won't get anything done hoeing like that.
=You won't get anything done "if" hoeing like that
is the understanding above correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
Yes that is correct. Basically the 'ing' at the end of the word hoe makes it clear that it is the action being performed, and makes it a verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
it can also be phrased as;
If you hoe like that, you won't get anything done.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@NamaeRolande: ah,"hoe" basically means "a woman who has multiple parterners" and,with it "ing",it comes to a verb.
If it is phrased,the phrase is a sentence with "if".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
Yes. when you make the word into an 'ing' verb then there is no need to use 'if'. in fact it sounds unatural. but it all depends on how the sentence is phrased. Here are some sentences.
"It's dangerous driving like that"
"If you are driving like that, it's dangerous"
"if you drive like that, it's dangerous"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see! I feel like I got a new and important part of English grammer! thank you!
though I've been studying English for 2years,this absolutely is one of what I have missed till now!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese
thank you! From now on,I would understand more sentence in any English contents.