Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Is there a person who can correct my English assignment??
Risposte
10 lug 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Esmeralda There is a part missing, I have marked it...
Recently, a great deal of attention has been paid to Japanese culture. In particular, Samurai is very popular among foreign people. Samurai appeared in the film The Last Samurai, and we can understand that there are Western people who idealize and romanticize Samurai as perfect. However, it is difficult for Japanese people to explain what Samurai is. In modern society, Samurai is already history. Even though Samurai disappeared, bushido, which is the soul of Samurai, still remains in Japanese people’s minds. It is important to learn about Samurai and bushido in order to realize our national identity. In this essay, I will examine and consider what Samurai is and why they look perfect from Western people’s perspective. Samurai were so strict with themselves, and always tried to adopt the right behaviour. They were rational people. Their spirit which called the bushido code is the basis for an ideal person. In addition, all people around the world have something in common. I consider that is why Samurai looks pure and perfect. First, I will explain gi which is one of the lessons of bushido. Next, I will try to define the actions of Samurai, and then, consider the nature of Samurai honour. Last, I will conclude my presentation with a summary.
It is important to understand the bushido code to understand Samurai. Bushido and chivalry have a fundamental spirit in common (Kawasaki, 2015), and I believe it helped Western people to appreciate the value of the bushido code. Gi is the most important lesson of bushido. It means, to do the right thing. Samurai considered a person who cannot do the right thing cannot be a righteous person even though he is smart and powerful (Takahashi, 2016). They always thought about their family and their master rather than themselves. Not for one, but for all. Samurai should do the right thing which is good for others (Nitobe, 2000). Samurai can be called bushi. Even though we can recognize this meaning as “fighter” or “soldier” when we see the kanji, their dream was peace. Peace was the ultimate ideal in life (Nitobe, 1997). They tried to avoid fighting as far as possible. If they became emotional very easily and fought against an unarmed person or bullied a weak person, they were regarded as a coward. On the other hand, when they died because of foolhardy battle, their death was called “die in vain” or “die for nothing” (Takahashi, 2016). Samurai always thought about what is good for everyone, loved peace, and tried to make the right choice. These are the essential elements of the perfect person.
Moreover, there is another important lesson in the Samurai code. It is said that Samurai should be both a good warrior and a good scholar. Samurai cannot have knowledge, without taking action (Takahashi, 2016). Definition of the “action” is different from individual to individual. For instance, we can see one of the definitions through Hamlet written by William Shakespeare. Hamlet who is the main character says as follows:
[MISSING PART]
There are three steps to explain action. The first step is thought, next imagination, finally performance. If there is no performance, your thought is only your thought and it can’t be an action. As for Samurai, taking action means they understood the action. In other words, if they did not translate the ideas into action, there can be no claim that they had knowledge. Thought in bushido is stricter than the Western definition of action. When a Samurai told his plan of action to others, he had to to keep his word. A Samurai never breaks a promise. There was Samurai who had to kill himself to take responsibility for breaking this rule (Takahashi, 2016). We can see how a Samurai was tough on himself. In short, they are not only trying to increase their knowledge, but also making themselves act on it. They were skilled in both literary and military arts, and once they made a promise, never broke it.
Third, Samurai honour is also important to understand the characteristics of Samurai. Their honour was connected to their life. Samurai sometimes protected their honour in exchange for their life. There is a large difference of view related to seppuku between Western people and Samurai. We can see it in the film, The Last Samurai. Nathan Algren who was American saw a Samurai killing himself using a short dagger, and there was a person who beheaded him to stop the pain, using a Japanese sword. This formality is called seppuku in Japanese. Algren said, “We never kill a loser.” after he saw seppuku, but Moritsugu Katsumoto who was Samurai told him “It is not a punishment, this is an honourable form of death.” Seppuku is normally explained as Japanese ritual suicide by cutting the stomach. However, as you can see in the film, it is not only a suicide, but also, an honour. There were two types of honourable death in Samurai society. One was death by fighting on the battlefield and the other was death by seppuku. Seppuku was allowed only for a person with a high position and his family or a close friend could behead him. Beheading Samurai was not a role for a humble man like an executioner in Europe (Nitobe, 2012). It may be difficult for Western people to understand seppuku and the honour of Samurai because it is totally different from Western habit and thought. This way of thinking was unique to people who always disciplined themselves as Samurai.
With regard to the honour of Samurai, there is one more thing to mention, that is the Samurai’s poker face. Samurai always kept a grip on their emotions to avoid offending the other person because of their expression (Takahashi, 2016). They should not express their feelings through their face no matter how tough it was, even when they are committing seppuku. It was important to be a calm and collected person to protect their country, so remaining expressionless was regarded as a virtue. Samurai seemed quiet, but they had an ability to see through things, and with insight and penetration, see into the future. This ability was developed using Zen techniques (Mente, 2004). Samurai tried to develop their senses, and it helped them to look dispassionately at reality.
In conclusion, I would like to emphasize that Samurai has a spirit which is applicable to people around the world, bushido. The reason why a Samurai is regarded as a perfect person is they keep faithful to the bushido code. There are a lot of essential aspects of life as a good man in bushido. Samurai always thought philosophically, loved peace, and tried to take the best choice for everyone. They were self-disciplined and excelled in both literary and military arts. Samurai not only tried to gain knowledge, but also translated ideas into action. Also, a Samurai was a man who promised and delivered. They even had the ability to see through things which was developed using Zen techniques. Therefore, we can say Samurai is exceptional. It seems difficult for us to believe in the existence of a noble person like the Samurai, but if there was a real Samurai, we know he would be a perfect person.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Recently, a great deal of attention has been paid to Japanese culture. Especially, Samurai is so popular among foreign people. Samurai appeared in the film which called The Last Samurai, and we can understand that there are western people who idealize and romanticize samurai as perfect. However, it is difficult for Japanese people to explain what samurai is. In modern society, Samurai is already turned a has-been. Even though samurai had disappeared, bushido which is the soul of samurai still remain in Japanese people’s mind. It is important to learn samurai and bushido in order to realize our national identity. In this essay, I will examine and consider what samurai is and why they look perfect from western people’s perspective. Samurai are so strict with themselves, and they always try to take the right behavior. They are rational people. Their spirit which called the bushido code creates an ideal human. In addition, there is something in common to all people around the world. I consider that is why samurai looks pure and perfect. Primary, I will explain gi which is one of the lesson of bushido. Next, I will try to define action of samurai, and then, consider what is samurai’s honor. Last, I will conclude my presentation with summary.
- Giapponese
It is important to understand the bushido code to understand samurai. Bushido and chivalry have fundamental spirit in common (Kawsaki, 2015), and I believe it helped western people to appreciate the value of the bushido code. Gi is the most important lesson of bushido. It means, to do the right thing. Samurai considered a person who cannot do the right thing cannot be a right person even though he was smart and had a strong power (Takahashi, 2016). They always think about their family and their master rather than themselves. Not for one, but for all. Samurai should do the right thing which is good for others (Nitobe, 2000). Samurai can be say bushi. Even though we can recognize this meaning is “fighter” or “Solider” when we see the kanji of it, their dream was peace. Peace was the ultimate ideal in life (Nitobe, 1997). They try to avoid fighting as well as possible. If they get emotional very easily and battle against a person who have not a sword or bully the weak person, they regarded as a coward. On the other side, when they die because of foolhardy battle, their death called “die in vain” or “die for nothing” (Takahashi, 2016). Samurai always think about what is good for everyone, loved peace, and tried to take a right choice. These are the essential elements of the perfect person.
- Giapponese
Moreover, there is another important lesson in the samurai code. It is said that samurai should be both a good warrior and a good scholar. Samurai cannot have the knowledge, without taking action (Takahashi, 2016). Definition of the “action” is different from people. For instance, we can see one of the definitions through Hamlet written by William Shakespeare. Hamlet who is a main character says as follows:
- Giapponese
I can say there are three steps to explain action. The first step is thought, next imagination, finally performance. If you did not do performance, your thought is only your thought and it can’t be an action. As for Samurai, taking action means they understand the action. In other words, if they did not translate the ideas into action, there can be no claim that they have a knowledge. Thought of bushido is stricter than western definition of action. When samurai told his action plan to the others, he must to keep his word. Samurai never breaks a promise. There was samurai who had to kill himself to take responsibility for braking this rule (Takahashi, 2016). We can see how samurai was tough on himself. In short, they are not only trying to increase their knowledge, but also making themselves to do it. They are skilled in both literary and military arts, and once they make a promise, never broke it.
- Giapponese
Third, honor of samurai is also important to understand characteristics of samurai. Their honor connected to their life. Samurai sometimes protect their honor in exchange for their life. There is a large difference of view related to seppuku between western people and samurai. We can see it in the film, The Last Samurai. Nathan Algren who is American saw samurai killing himself by using a short dagger, and there is a person who behead him to go in for the kill and stop the pain by using a Japanese sward. This formality is called Seppuku in Japanese. Algren said, “We never kill a looser.” after he saw seppuku, but Moritsugu Katsumoto who is samurai told him “It is not a punishment, this is an honorable form of death.” Seppuku normally explained as Japanese ritual suicide by cutting the stomach. However, as you can see in the film, it is not only a suicide, but also, an honor. There were two types of honorable death in samurai society. One is death by fighting in the battlefield. Another is death by seppuku. Seppuku allowed only for a person with a high position and his family or a close friend could behead him. Beheading samurai was not a role of a man of humble like headsman in Europe (Nitobe, 2012). It may difficult for western people to understand seppuku and honor of samurai because it is totally different from western habit and thought. This way of thinking is unique to people who always discipline himself as samurai.
- Giapponese
With regard to honor of samurai, there is one more thing to mention, that is samurai’s poker face. Samurai always keep a grip on his emotions to avoid offending the other person because of their expression (Takahashi, 2016). They should not express their feelings through their face no matter how tough it was, even when they are doing seppuku. It is important to be a calm and collected person to protect their country, so expressionless regarded as a virtue. Samurai seems quiet, but they have an ability to see through things, insight, penetration, see into the future. This ability developed by using Zen techniques (Mente, 2004). Samurai tried to develop their senses, and it helps them to look dispassionately at the realities.
- Giapponese
In conclusion, I would like to emphasize that samurai has a spirit which is applicable to people around the world, bushido. The reason why samurai regarded as a perfect person is they faithful to the bushido code. There are a lot of essences to live as a good man in bushido. Samurai always think philosophically, loves peace, and tried to take a best choice for everyone. They were self-disciplined and excellent in both literary and military arts. Samurai not only trying to gain their knowledge, but also translating the ideas into action. Also, samurai is a man who promises and delivers. Even they have the ability to see through things which is developed by using Zen techniques. Therefore, we can say samurai is unexceptionable. It seems difficult for us to believe the existence of a noble person like samurai, but if there was a real samurai, we can think he is a perfect person.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Esmeralda There is a part missing, I have marked it...
Recently, a great deal of attention has been paid to Japanese culture. In particular, Samurai is very popular among foreign people. Samurai appeared in the film The Last Samurai, and we can understand that there are Western people who idealize and romanticize Samurai as perfect. However, it is difficult for Japanese people to explain what Samurai is. In modern society, Samurai is already history. Even though Samurai disappeared, bushido, which is the soul of Samurai, still remains in Japanese people’s minds. It is important to learn about Samurai and bushido in order to realize our national identity. In this essay, I will examine and consider what Samurai is and why they look perfect from Western people’s perspective. Samurai were so strict with themselves, and always tried to adopt the right behaviour. They were rational people. Their spirit which called the bushido code is the basis for an ideal person. In addition, all people around the world have something in common. I consider that is why Samurai looks pure and perfect. First, I will explain gi which is one of the lessons of bushido. Next, I will try to define the actions of Samurai, and then, consider the nature of Samurai honour. Last, I will conclude my presentation with a summary.
It is important to understand the bushido code to understand Samurai. Bushido and chivalry have a fundamental spirit in common (Kawasaki, 2015), and I believe it helped Western people to appreciate the value of the bushido code. Gi is the most important lesson of bushido. It means, to do the right thing. Samurai considered a person who cannot do the right thing cannot be a righteous person even though he is smart and powerful (Takahashi, 2016). They always thought about their family and their master rather than themselves. Not for one, but for all. Samurai should do the right thing which is good for others (Nitobe, 2000). Samurai can be called bushi. Even though we can recognize this meaning as “fighter” or “soldier” when we see the kanji, their dream was peace. Peace was the ultimate ideal in life (Nitobe, 1997). They tried to avoid fighting as far as possible. If they became emotional very easily and fought against an unarmed person or bullied a weak person, they were regarded as a coward. On the other hand, when they died because of foolhardy battle, their death was called “die in vain” or “die for nothing” (Takahashi, 2016). Samurai always thought about what is good for everyone, loved peace, and tried to make the right choice. These are the essential elements of the perfect person.
Moreover, there is another important lesson in the Samurai code. It is said that Samurai should be both a good warrior and a good scholar. Samurai cannot have knowledge, without taking action (Takahashi, 2016). Definition of the “action” is different from individual to individual. For instance, we can see one of the definitions through Hamlet written by William Shakespeare. Hamlet who is the main character says as follows:
[MISSING PART]
There are three steps to explain action. The first step is thought, next imagination, finally performance. If there is no performance, your thought is only your thought and it can’t be an action. As for Samurai, taking action means they understood the action. In other words, if they did not translate the ideas into action, there can be no claim that they had knowledge. Thought in bushido is stricter than the Western definition of action. When a Samurai told his plan of action to others, he had to to keep his word. A Samurai never breaks a promise. There was Samurai who had to kill himself to take responsibility for breaking this rule (Takahashi, 2016). We can see how a Samurai was tough on himself. In short, they are not only trying to increase their knowledge, but also making themselves act on it. They were skilled in both literary and military arts, and once they made a promise, never broke it.
Third, Samurai honour is also important to understand the characteristics of Samurai. Their honour was connected to their life. Samurai sometimes protected their honour in exchange for their life. There is a large difference of view related to seppuku between Western people and Samurai. We can see it in the film, The Last Samurai. Nathan Algren who was American saw a Samurai killing himself using a short dagger, and there was a person who beheaded him to stop the pain, using a Japanese sword. This formality is called seppuku in Japanese. Algren said, “We never kill a loser.” after he saw seppuku, but Moritsugu Katsumoto who was Samurai told him “It is not a punishment, this is an honourable form of death.” Seppuku is normally explained as Japanese ritual suicide by cutting the stomach. However, as you can see in the film, it is not only a suicide, but also, an honour. There were two types of honourable death in Samurai society. One was death by fighting on the battlefield and the other was death by seppuku. Seppuku was allowed only for a person with a high position and his family or a close friend could behead him. Beheading Samurai was not a role for a humble man like an executioner in Europe (Nitobe, 2012). It may be difficult for Western people to understand seppuku and the honour of Samurai because it is totally different from Western habit and thought. This way of thinking was unique to people who always disciplined themselves as Samurai.
With regard to the honour of Samurai, there is one more thing to mention, that is the Samurai’s poker face. Samurai always kept a grip on their emotions to avoid offending the other person because of their expression (Takahashi, 2016). They should not express their feelings through their face no matter how tough it was, even when they are committing seppuku. It was important to be a calm and collected person to protect their country, so remaining expressionless was regarded as a virtue. Samurai seemed quiet, but they had an ability to see through things, and with insight and penetration, see into the future. This ability was developed using Zen techniques (Mente, 2004). Samurai tried to develop their senses, and it helped them to look dispassionately at reality.
In conclusion, I would like to emphasize that Samurai has a spirit which is applicable to people around the world, bushido. The reason why a Samurai is regarded as a perfect person is they keep faithful to the bushido code. There are a lot of essential aspects of life as a good man in bushido. Samurai always thought philosophically, loved peace, and tried to take the best choice for everyone. They were self-disciplined and excelled in both literary and military arts. Samurai not only tried to gain knowledge, but also translated ideas into action. Also, a Samurai was a man who promised and delivered. They even had the ability to see through things which was developed using Zen techniques. Therefore, we can say Samurai is exceptional. It seems difficult for us to believe in the existence of a noble person like the Samurai, but if there was a real Samurai, we know he would be a perfect person.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese