Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
20 apr 2015
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra "I feel you" e "I feel for you" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I know "feel for you" may mean "like", but does it also have a similar or the same meaning as "feel you"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'I feel you' is more physical. E.g. I feel you standing next to me
I feel you get out of bed
'I feel for you' shows empathy (understanding/sympathy) e.g. I really feel for you because your dog died
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for answering my question again, Drro! Your answer is very clear! I appreciate it! :)
Utente eliminato
By the way, Drro-san, as for your first question, my answer is a bit different from the other answerer's, and it's "私は日本語を勉強しています。"
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"I feel you" also informally means "I understand and agree with what you're saying." Basically the same as "I hear you" or "I get you".
"Ugh, the price of petrol is so high these days."
"Oh, I feel you."
... Aaand now that I've typed that out, it looks really weird. =P
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for always helping me, Belthazar! Actually, I suspected that "I feel you" could have the meaning when I heard it. You completely sorted out my question! I really appreciate it! :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thanks misocutlet-san! Does 勉強しています mean "am learning"? I should probably ask on the Japanese page, I know.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Hi Drro-san! I am sorry, but I think it was better to translate that part as "学んでいます". Japanese people don't care much about the difference between "勉強する" and "学ぶ" (or not as much as Chinse people do). However, when it comes to translation from English to Japanese, it is better to use "学ぶ".
In other words, Japanese people say the following sentences in the same meaning.
私は日本語を勉強しています。
私は日本語を学んでいます。
However, when you translate the sentence "I'm learning Japanese," it is better to translate "learning" as "学んでいる".
私は日本語を学んでいます。