Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Why is it "replace"? I think this should be "replacing". Am I wrong?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
Technically, it should be "replacing", but I don't know if it is a grammatical error per se here. When "instead of" is used in place of "rather than", it is very common to also see the non ~ing form of the verb (to match the other verb). Maybe English grammar is shifting to allow this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Excellent question. The verb is affected by the fact that it comes after "will". It's hard to explain, but hopefully this makes sense: Try using each verb by itself to see if it makes sense.
Machines will complement humans. --Good
Machines will replace humans. --Good
Machines will replacing humans. --Incorrect
This is a grammar point that I think some Americans and English may overlook, especially during verbal conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not replacing because it is not present tense.
machines are replacing humans is present tense.
this article reads that machines will (future tense) complement instead of replace.
if you change it to replacing you would also have to change compliment because they have the same possible tense. it would read like this,
Mr. Autor argues that machines will complementing instead of replacing humans.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese