Question
Aggiornato il
12 lug 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I don't have nothing e I have nothing ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
You can't say " I don't have nothing " It's " I don't have anything "
I have nothing could mean "Everything has been taken from me."
*I don't have anything" could mean "At the moment, I don't have an answer, I don't have any money on me, I have no contraband on my person, etc etc"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
"I don't have nothing" isn't proper English. It is used to mean "I don't have anything" in certain dialects, but in a general case it's a grammatical error.
The only valid use of this form would be in a very specific context, such as:
A: "You have nothing!"
B: "I don't have nothing, I have this gun that can make you shut the fuck up!"
:)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thank you so much, guys c:
I just heard "I don't have nothing" in some song and I was curious if it's okay to say so :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@bluecinnamon It is the dialectical usage I mentioned. It is not okay for you to say so. If you use non-standard English, people will assume it's because you don't know it well, not because you're speaking in a dialect.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo