Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I really appreciate you.
I very appreciate you.
... but really and ver can be located just before verb...? sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
I really appreciate you. << YES
I very appreciate you. << NO
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
Non naturale
Grammars,
"I really appreciate you." is A natural one.
"I very appreciate you" is not Natural.
Well, its "I really appreciate you.'' is the natural one, that's what your going to use if you appreciate someone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Very is used between a verb and an adverb (an adjective describing a verb) to exaggerate value.
example:
She works hard. She works VERY hard.
I sleep quietly. I sleep VERY quietly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Non naturale
Only really can be put before a verb.
I really like singing.
It really hurts.
He really drinks that.
But when it comes to adjectives, you can use both.
The dog is very cute = the dog is really cute.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?