Question
Aggiornato il
29 ago 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Before you point fingers, you may want to take a whiff of the rotten fruit under your family tree. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
well, this is not a common phrase. but it means, "before you judge others, you may want to take a look at your own family."
family tree describes a person's entire family, ancestors and all.
rotten fruit (or bad apples) are the members of the.family that are badly behaved
point fingers means to implicate someone, to judge them, to blame them for.a.mishap
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This sentence is more tied towards family than other people.
It is a rather harsh slandering of a relative in an unfortunate event they may have caused.
"Before you point fingers" => "Before you blame anyone"
"You may want to a whiff of the rotten fruit under your family tree" => "You may want to take a look at the (hopeless, delinquents, idiots, overly arrogant) in our family
This sentence contains a metaphor and a double entendre. A family line can be seen as a tree. The trunk can represent the ancestor while the branches can represent the multiple families related to that ancestor. The fruit of this "tree" can represent a son born under the "tree".
Whiff means a smell that is smelt briefly or faintly. This can mean that someone smells something for a small amount of time or that the smell has dispersed to the point where we can smell very little of the original scent.
Rotten literally means that something is decayed or spoilt and has a negative connotation to it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Wow! it's difficult for me😅 just like you say "before you judge others, you may want to take a look at your own family."👍
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here are some common idioms that this phrase is taken from, just for.your information...
"One bad apple spoils the bunch." (It only takes one person's bad behavior to influence the rest)
"The fruit doesn't fall far from the tree." (the person is like their mom or dad)
"When you are pointing your finger at someone, three more are pointing back at you." (by blaming someone else, it is usually because you are at fault)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)