Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con I would not use social networks if it wasn’t just to keep up with my family- or - it weren’t ? and why? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Technically weren't is correct because you would need to use the subjunctive tense. HOWEVER(Sorry but this is really important :) ) Us English speakers often don't use the subjunctive tense. We often just use the regular. So in this situation, both are fine and you can hear both versions spoken.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?