Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2018
- Tongano
-
Irlandese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? What this phrase means? Like (the 40 thing) it's a slang?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
its hard to tell exactly what they mean by 40 (it could be 40 "volume" or 40 mph etc) but just from this image out of context I would guess it means, they are close friends.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tongano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lana103 Yeah the full song would help please :) you probably are right though from the sounds of it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tongano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lana103 HAHA it is a great song! so it is talking about 40 mphs (which is slow) and how he is in the friend zone. he later talks about how he wants to "breakthrough" and be more than friends.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tongano