Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra compulsory e mandatory e obligatory e required ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Required usually implies a rule is involved. For example, being required to carry ID when in a government building.
It is also used in place of “needed”.
“If you have a bad toothache, a dentist is required.”
Obligatory is used in social settings, not really a legal binding one, or caused by a formal rule.
For example, it’s obligatory to visit the relatives every New Year.
Compulsory and mandatory are quite similar. The main difference is mandatory involves conditions, and is usually used in legally binding terms.
Compulsory just means it is essential, and cannot be postponed. It also shares the first definition of required. You will see “compulsory” mostly in schools and businesses.
“It is mandatory to state your name and birthday in the application form.”
“It is compulsory to wear uniform to school”
I hope that helps! Mandatory and compulsory are commonly mixed up even amongst native English speakers.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
thank you :) I wanted to know in which contexts and settings these words can be used :) which you also mentioned. 👍
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sue90 honestly, no one will fault you for mixing them up. They all carry similar meanings 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?