Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
22 apr 2015
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra "on the night" e "in the evening" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I've never heard of "on the night" but "in the evening" means the same thing as "during the evening".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Although practice had gone badly, she sang perfectly on the night
In the evening, she practised her singing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for your answers, Gafas22 and Drro! I appreciate them! So are they interchangeable when they are used in the past tense?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
On the night- refers to a specific night (e.g. On the night of the concert, she sang well)
In the evening - can refer to something specific (Yesterday she practiced in the evening) but can also have a more general meaning (She practises her singing in the evening)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for your answer, Sharonxwong! It is very clear and helpful! :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"It will be alright on the night" is a fairly common phrase
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for the example phrase, Markdarbyuk! It is helpful too! :)