Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2016
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Bookcase e Bookshelf ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
@AnaGabriela666: a bookcase is basically a case for books or a box where you would put books. Usually you would have these boxes/cases on the floor. While a bookshelf is a shelf where you put books in. It basically looks like an open closet with planks in them where you store books and accessories for decoration.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think they get used to mean the same thing, but I usually say bookcase to mean the entire thing, and bookshelf to mean books on 1 specific shelf.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Madrianelle hi! would you mind if answer my question?
we use in the bookshelf or on the bookshelf?
Thank you 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?