Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2016
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Do you say: based on or based in? Is there any rule to know which preposition shall I use?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
based on: made using this idea
based in: the main part of something is here
"This movie is based on a popular book."
"Our company is based in Europe."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not sure if there's a hard and fast rule, but here are two use-cases:
"Based in" is used when referring to the location that a group or organisation operates from. E.g. Microsoft is based in Redmond, Washington.
"Based on" is used to denote that which something else is derived from, in any sense, be it information, inspiration, or otherwise. A song may be based on the life of a historical figure, a piece of scientific research may be based on prior research, a new programming language could be based on a prior one. The key is derivation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)