Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Here's a lyrics of John Mayer.
It's called "Come back to bed"
Still is the light, of your room
When you're not inside
And all of your things
Tell the sweetest story line
Your tears on these sheets
And your footsteps are down the hall
So tell me what I did
I can't find where the moment went wrong at all
What does "Still is the light, of your room" means?
Here's a lyrics of John Mayer.
It's called "Come back to bed"
Still is the light, of your room When you're not inside And all of your things Tell the sweetest story line Your tears on these sheets And your footsteps are down the hall So tell me what I did I can't find where the moment went wrong at all
What does "Still is the light, of your room" means?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@LAPIS: "Still is the life, of your room when you're not inside, and all of your things tell the sweetest storyline, your tears on these sheets..." this complete paragraph is describing a situation in which a man is missing his lady, and all the things in the room are memories of her, in other words the word "life" is referring to the essence of the lady which remains thanks to all what was left in the room.
this song is great and better if you hear it live as in the link below:
https://youtu.be/c9zMfdrvP5M
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for answering!
the singer said still is the life, it's not still is the light :D
I misunderstood.
And I understand the paragraph says such situation. But I haven't seen the sentence,"still is the life"
How do I translate my language?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@LAPIS: have no idea don't know how to translate it into your language, I think you should wait for another person to help you with the translation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The sentence order has been changed for artistic reasons. This sentence would usually be "the life of your room is still".
"Still" means "not moving", like a silent lake. I'm not sure what "the life of your room" means though, @hejIsra's explanation seems sensible!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@samhat: thanks for your comment jiji
was just to suggest a resemblance of the meaning
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you guys :D and sorry being late to say thank. @samhat, the sentence you suggest help me understand clearly. You mean John emphasis how still the room is in the lyrics. Thank you again. I can translate the lyrics :D