Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
21 lug 2018
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con eh? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, that doesn’t work ^
Canadian here to answer!
• It sure is hot outside today, eh?
• She sure is rude, eh?
• You’re not feeling so good today, eh?
You place it at the end of a sentence for reaffirmation (the other person agreeing with you)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Madelena So, “eh?” Means almost same as “right?”eh?
(Also , am i using “eh?” correctly?)
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Another way of saying it is “huh?” And yes, “right?” is equivalent in some cases.
• It sure is hot outside today, huh?
But “huh” also has another meaning.
• Huh? What was that? I don’t understand.
Here it indicates confusion ^ “Eh” doesn’t have that meaning.
And you’re almost using it correctly! Try to make some of your own sentences and I’ll tell you if it sounds good.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you! I sort of understand. 😊
• Can I smash your booty?
I know you like that, huh?
• Huh? What did you say? I Couldn’t hear you.
🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think “Eh” might be similar to “ね”.
格かっ好こういいですね。
That’s pretty neat, eh?
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/eh
Your sentences are great!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Madelena I got it! Yooyr explanation was really easy to understand. 😊👍