Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Hey - Saw the parking police roll up about to give your car a ticket. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I ran over, pulled out my keys and said "Sorry! I'm right here"
She prove off if you're reading this pass on the karma. If the cops reading this... these aren't the droids you're looking for. - citizen of earth
- Giapponese
Especially, what does it means "on the karma = luckily?," "She = the girl friend of the writer?," "prove off = prove it?," and "These aren't the droids you're looking for = these message aren't written by the droids that you really want the people to be."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
It says "drove off", not "prove off"
"Saw the parking police roll up about to give your car a ticket." = I saw the parking police stop next to your car. They were about to give you a ticket.
"If you are reading this, pass on the karma." = If you are reading this, you must be the owner of this car. I did you a favor (so you have good karma). You should now do a favor for someone else (pass on the good karma to other people).
"She" means the policewoman who was about to give the ticket, apparently.
"These aren't the droids you're looking for" is just a funny allusion to Star Wars. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=532j-186xEQ When Luke and Obi-Wan Kenobi are stopped by Imperial storm troopers, he mind controls them and makes them go away, saying that particular phrase. So this is like mind-controlling the police to walk away.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This person prevented you from receiving a parking ticket by pretending that it was his or her car. The person was joking at the end by saying that if the cops were reading this note revealing what he or she did, that the wasn't a robot. The person referred to themselves as a citizen of earth. The person said, "pass on the karma", meaning do a good deed for someone else like the person did for you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
she was referring to the police officer
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?