Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "battle slash" mean? Or does it just mean that he slashes his enemies with his lightsaber in battle?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Does it just mean that he slashes his enemies with his lightsaber in battle?"
Yes, this is what it means. I can go deeper into this, if you'd like, but that's the gist of it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
The deeper the better,lol. And ,also, do u happen to know why i cant thumb up answers anymore?
- Russo
Like there's no such widget allowing me to do that
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Beyonder6666 I don't know about the thumbs up widget. I just joined the website today!
For the deeper explanation:
Basically, this is tough. I rewrote my answer like 3 times and kept deleting it.
So, "battle slash" has no real meaning. If I were to give it a meaning, it would be a childish way of naming an attack. Like, imagine you're 5 years old playing Star Wars with your friend, and you're Yoda. You go in for a big attack and yell "YODA BATTLE SLASH!" as you dramatically swing at your friend. That's how I view the phrase, "battle slash." You'll probably never see "battle slash" used outside of video games or cartoons.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Beyonder6666 "Battle" would be an adjective in "battle slash". Well... maybe... you might also consider "battle slash" to be an open-form compound noun.
However, I would argue that "battle" is an adjective.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
U've definitely cleared the air for me on this one. Thank u :)