Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
22 lug 2018
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
What does ‘¿Cómo dice?’ mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what she/he said or also "como dice" is also use it in a polite way to say " what are you saying"? both
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
It sounds like something that would be in a song, in that case it would be a way to make the public sing the chorus of that song. If that's not the case it just means "What does it say?" (as in what does this sign say) or it could be "What did he/she say?" but its something that you hear mostly from older people. (Or in very specific situations younger people use it too.)Either way it's not a very common thing to hear arround where im from.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@bauro420 @leo_ambrossi In my textbook, it says it means ‘What did you say?’ (For example if music is playing too loud and you didn’t quite hear what they said) but it literally means ‘How do you say?’. What is another common way of saying ‘What did you say’ if you didn’t hear what the person said?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Tadhg27
¿Cómo dice (usted)? (formal)
¿Cómo dices (tú)? (informal)
¿Qué dice (usted)? (formal)
¿Qué dices (tú)? (informal)
It's more common to say it with "qué" because it sounds more informal, and here we are very informal🙄 But both are used.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@Ale252525 Yes, this is a better explanation than mine.
I didn't really think about it because where im from (Argentina) people speak informally most of the time. Sorry about that 😌
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@bauro420 Y nosotros también hablamos super informal todo el rato xd. De hecho los latinoamericanos nos sonais tela de formales usando ustedes, enojarse, tomar una foto, tomarse un baño, apurarse, apresurarse... XD
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@Ale252525 Claro, pero varía dependiendo de qué país de Latinoamérica, tengo amigos de Perú que hablan muy formal (se tratan de usted entre amigos), pero creo que en Argentina casi nunca se escucha lenguaje formal a no ser que sea de algún inmigrante de otra parte de latinoamérica. xd
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@bauro420 Bueno, ya el simple hecho de usar siempre ustedes nos parece super formal. Y muchas veces nos creemos que estáis hablando de otras personas antes que de nosotros (- ¿ya se van? + ¿quiénes se van? - ustedes + ahhh) xD
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?