Question
Aggiornato il
2 set 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I love you on the _____ level.
Please fill in the blank with any adjective in the way where the sentence above sounds natural.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't think of any way to make that sound natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It would perhaps be more appealing to say: I love you more than life itself.
Usually when expressing love it should be compared with something really huge or significant. Even something excessive like: I'd rather die than live without you.
Unless the level of love isn't that much. Probably that would mean not using the word love at all. Eg. I like you a lot. I like you but...
Using xxxxx level seems a bit like maths. Not so romantic!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Maybe instead of "I love you on THE ___ level" it would be better to say "I love you on A ____ level".
"I love you on A deep level" is natural but "I love you on THE deep level" is unnatural :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?