Question
Aggiornato il
23 lug 2018
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa sovereign country ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Urdu
more like supreme or powerful country or head of the state
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A sovereign country is a country that rules itself, makes its own laws and policy decisions, and has internationally-recognized borders.
Most countries are sovereign. Some countries that aren't:
- Scotland (is ruled by the United Kingdom)
- French Polynesia (is ruled by France)
- Republic of China/Taiwan (is not recognized by other countries because of pressure from the People's Republic of China)
- Northern Cyprus (doesn't have a recognized border; every country besides Turkey considers it part of Cyprus)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?