Question
Aggiornato il
2 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
How do you say "for here or to go" in British English?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you mean "eat in or take away"?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Yessssss!!!! :)
We only learn American English in all schools in Japan and most Japanese dictionaries are written only American English. So it's a little hard for us to learn British English :/ Thank you♡
- Giapponese
But we also say イートイン and テイクアウェイ(「お持ち帰り」のほうがよく使われますが) in Japanese. They are the completely same as British English. lol I don't know why :D
でも同じだから覚えやすいので良かったです😊😊😊笑
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na 😊笑😊笑
Don't worry too much about American, we are very familiar with it here and people do say "~to go" for takeaway. In the North they say "take out" BTW.
Thank you for writing some Japanese, it helps me a lot. 😊笑
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Oh! I'm sorry! We don't say テイクアウェイ in Japanese! It's テイクアウト!!! テイクアウェイは言わないです💦
テイクインとテイクアウトでした。。。
間違いを思い出させていただいてありがとうございます(笑)💦
Thank you for remembering me to the proper word! :P
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem. : )
I like all the conjugation on 「思い出させていただいて」。😱
I'll never learn it! 💦 But thank you for teaching me.
(BTW 「Thank you for reminding me of the proper word」 です。)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Thank you for correcting me♡
Just in case, I'll tell you the Japanese :)
「思い出させていただいて」 means 「思い出させてくれて」。
However, 「思い出させていただいて」 is more polite.
「思い出させてくれて」is casual and we say it to family, friends and so on.
「いただく」becomes polite the sentences.
For example,
-教えてくれてありがとう→教えていただいてありがとうございます( you could also say 教えていただきありがとうございます)
-素敵な場所に連れていってくれてありがとう→素敵な場所に連れていっていただいてありがとうございます
(you could also say 素敵な場所に連れていっていただきありがとうございます)
The original sentence could be 思い出させていただき...
Yes, I know how difficult Japanese honorific language is :/
Because of our culture, we have to be polite to others, so honorific language is very complicated. Even Japanese people sometimes make mistakes.
So please don't worry too much about it :D haha
I'm cheering for you :))
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na Thank you so much for telling me about 「いただく」, it's very useful and interesting, and it helps a lot to see new examples, even without penguins. : )
ありがとうございます。頑張ってください。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
In Australia, they almost always say “having here or take away”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?