Question
Aggiornato il
23 apr 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "the head of the line" in 168 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that they are now first. Another astronaut was supposed to be first but he fell ill so now they are taking his place.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Head of the line is the first part of a line. So when you say you've been sent to the "front of the line" it means that your position in the queue or line has been moved to the top or the front. Basically, they're taking care of you first, or you're the next to do something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese